US Banking and Finance Job Postings: Indeed Hiring Lab Index, 2020 to 2026

Last updated: 14 October 2026 Are banks and finance firms hiring? Indeed Hiring Lab publishes a daily index of US job postings by category, set to 100 on 1 February 2020. We pulled the banking and finance series and compared it with related fields and with all US postings.

Key findings · Indeed Hiring Lab, data to 2 Oct 2026

Indeed’s index of US banking and finance job postings stood at 106.2 on 2 Oct 2026, meaning postings were about 6% above their level in February 2020, just before the pandemic.

That is up from 95.8 a year earlier (2 Oct 2025), a rise of 10.4 points, while all US postings moved from 101.3 to 103.8.

Banking and finance postings peaked at 190.2 on 26 Apr 2022 during the 2021–22 hiring boom and bottomed at 54.1 on 29 May 2020. Today’s level is about 56% of that peak.

Of 47 job categories Indeed tracks, banking and finance ranked 24 by postings index on 2 Oct 2026. The next official jobs report is due Friday 6 November 2026.

Job postings index, 2 Oct 2026 vs a year earlier

CategoryIndex (Feb 2020 = 100)Index 2 Oct 2025Change, points
Banking & Finance106.295.8+10.4
Accounting104.0110.7-6.6
Insurance126.2120.9+5.3
Software Development78.364.3+14.0
Management103.995.7+8.2
All US postings (seasonally adjusted)103.8101.3+2.6

Indeed seasonally adjusts every series, including each job category and the all-US total, so readings can be compared across months.

Banking and finance postings, last 13 months

MonthIndex, last reading in month
2025-1096.8
2025-1196.3
2025-1299.2
2026-01102.9
2026-02103.5
2026-03102.0
2026-04103.2
2026-0599.4
2026-06102.8
2026-07105.6
2026-0899.0
2026-09106.6
2026-10106.2

Why this matters for prop traders

Prop firms often pitch funded accounts as an alternative to a finance career. This index shows the other side: how many banking and finance jobs employers are actually advertising. For employment levels, see our securities industry employment page built on BLS data.

Download the dataCSV: daily banking and finance total and new postings indexes since Feb 2020, plus the seasonally adjusted all-US index (7,308 rows). Indeed data CC BY 4.0.
Download CSV ↓

Sources

Method

Each index is a seasonally adjusted 7-day trailing average of postings on Indeed in that category, relative to the level on 1 February 2020 (= 100). Indeed adjusts each series separately and revised its history when it adopted its current method in November 2024. Total postings include everything live that day; new postings are those up for 7 days or less.

We use Indeed’s own “Banking & Finance” category. Indeed does not split out trading jobs, so this covers bank tellers, analysts, loan officers and traders alike.

Caveats

Postings are not hires. A job can be posted and never filled, and some employers do not use Indeed.

Indeed revises its categories and history from time to time; we report the file as downloaded on 14 October 2026.

This index says nothing about prop trading itself, where traders are customers, not employees.

How to cite this

How to cite · CC BY 4.0

Prop Data Lab, “US Banking and Finance Job Postings (Indeed)”, updated 14 October 2026, https://propdatalab.com/banking-finance-job-postings-indeed/

The table and the CSV are free to reuse under CC BY 4.0: copy, chart or republish them, commercial use included, as long as you link back to this page. Underlying data: Indeed Hiring Lab, CC BY 4.0.

Common questions

Are finance jobs increasing in 2026?

Postings are. Indeed's banking and finance index was 106.2 on 2 Oct 2026, up from 95.8 a year earlier (February 2020 = 100).

What does an index of 106 mean?

Postings were about 6% higher than on 1 February 2020, the base date Indeed uses.

Can I reuse Indeed's data?

Yes. Indeed Hiring Lab publishes the series under CC BY 4.0, so credit Indeed Hiring Lab when you reuse it.

When is the next jobs report?

The BLS Employment Situation report for October 2026 is scheduled for Friday 6 November 2026.