Every US Futures Market Ranked by Open Interest, With the Small-Trader Share

Last updated: 18 October 2026 Which US futures markets are the biggest, and where do small traders gather? We ranked all futures markets in the CFTC’s Commitments of Traders report for 13 October 2026 and compared them with a year earlier.

Key findings · CFTC report of 13 October 2026

The CFTC tracked 367 US futures markets on 13 October 2026. The biggest by open interest was three-month SOFR (interest rate futures), with 12.93 million contracts, followed by ICE natural gas and the 5-year Treasury note.

Micro contracts are where small traders gather. Traders too small to report their positions held 46.4% of Micro E-mini S&P 500 positions, 44.3% of Micro Russell 2000 and 45.2% of Micro Silver, against 9.9% for the full-size E-mini S&P 500.

Some micros boomed over the year. Micro Russell 2000 open interest rose 228% to 72,058 contracts and Micro Gold rose 77% to 110,505. Micro Ether fell 72% to 64,617.

Most of the biggest markets are institutional. Small traders held 0.2% of SOFR positions and under 6% in the 2-year and 5-year Treasury notes.

The 25 biggest US futures markets by open interest

RankMarketExchangeOpen interest (contracts)vs 14 Oct 2025Small-trader share
1SOFR-3MChicago Mercantile Exchange12,928,520+3%0.2%
2Nat Gas ICE Ld1ICE Futures Energy Div7,781,005-1%0.4%
3UST 5Y NoteChicago Board Of Trade6,874,204+2%5.8%
4UST 10Y NoteChicago Board Of Trade5,819,512+7%7.0%
5UST 2Y NoteChicago Board Of Trade4,554,153-0%4.2%
6Ultra UST 10YChicago Board Of Trade2,643,685+7%10.2%
7Fed FundsChicago Board Of Trade2,465,224-4%1.6%
8Ultra UST BondChicago Board Of Trade2,397,995+16%8.1%
9E-mini S&P 500Chicago Mercantile Exchange1,931,607+0%9.9%
10WTI-PhysicalNew York Mercantile Exchange1,900,179-8%3.6%
11UST BondChicago Board Of Trade1,849,727-2%10.3%
12CornChicago Board Of Trade1,845,260+11%8.7%
13Nat Gas NYMEXNew York Mercantile Exchange1,741,163+4%2.7%
14SOFR-1MChicago Mercantile Exchange1,294,490-24%0.0%
15Sugar No. 11ICE Futures U.S.1,179,144+36%6.3%
16SoybeansChicago Board Of Trade1,072,235+10%5.8%
17Msci Em IndexICE Futures U.S.1,042,945-11%1.9%
18Adjusted Int Rate S&P 500 TotlChicago Mercantile Exchange1,008,081+4%1.9%
19Aeco Fin BasisICE Futures Energy Div916,783-4%1.3%
20Euro FxChicago Mercantile Exchange874,541+4%8.2%
21Hsc Fin BasisICE Futures Energy Div873,065+14%0.8%
22Crude Oil, Light Sweet-WTIICE Futures Europe754,570-9%1.9%
23Waha Fin BasisICE Futures Energy Div732,199+12%0.7%
24DominionSouth Point (Basis)730,024-8%1.5%
25Nat Gas ICE PenICE Futures Energy Div664,717-6%0.0%

Open interest is the number of contracts still open at the end of Tuesday 13 October 2026. Contract sizes differ widely, so a high count doesn’t mean the most money at stake. We left out the CFTC’s “Consolidated” rows, which add up related contracts.

Index, metals and crypto futures prop traders use

MarketOpen interestvs 14 Oct 2025Small-trader share
E-mini S&P 5001,931,607+0%9.9%
Nasdaq Mini279,515+0%13.2%
Russell E-mini444,784+17%6.0%
DJIA X $590,364+6%12.6%
Micro E-mini S&P 500 Index164,490+11%46.4%
Micro E-mini Nasdaq-100 Index152,605+37%35.5%
Micro E-mini Russell 2000 Index72,058+228%44.3%
Micro E-mini DJIA (X$0.5)38,503—23.4%
Gold396,345-18%8.4%
Micro Gold110,505+77%31.4%
Silver108,433-37%16.7%
Micro Silver20,884—45.2%
WTI-Physical1,900,179-8%3.6%
Euro Fx874,541+4%8.2%
Vix Futures448,469-9%5.3%
Bitcoin20,752-27%4.2%
Micro Bitcoin32,913-3%12.6%
Micro Ether64,617-72%1.8%
Micro Sol4,178—8.3%

A dash means the market wasn’t listed in the 14 October 2025 report under the same CFTC code. Micro E-mini DJIA, Micro Silver and Micro SOL fall in that group this year.

What the small-trader share means

The CFTC splits positions into large traders, who must report, and the rest, called nonreportable positions. Small-trader share here is the average of the nonreportable share of long and short positions. It is a rough guide to how much of a market is held by smaller accounts, which include many individual traders but also smaller firms.

Funded prop firm accounts trading real money show up in these figures through the firm or its clearing broker, and challenge accounts that are simulated don’t show up at all. For how micro index futures grew alongside the prop firm boom, see micro futures vs the prop firm boom. For the futures brokers holding customer money, see futures broker customer funds.

Download the dataCSV: all 367 markets with open interest, the year-earlier figure and the small-trader share (367 rows).
Download CSV ↓

New exchanges: the CFTC has approved 12 new futures exchanges since 2025, many for event contracts. See the new US futures exchanges tracker.

Sources

Method

We took every market in the futures-only legacy report and matched it to a year earlier by CFTC contract code. Small-trader share = (nonreportable long + nonreportable short) ÷ (2 × open interest).

Caveats

Reporting levels differ by market, so a “small” trader in one market can be larger than in another.

Contracts that changed code or were relisted show no year-earlier figure even if they traded last year.

Weekly figures can swing around contract expiries.

How to cite this

How to cite · CC BY 4.0

Prop Data Lab, “US Futures Open Interest and Small-Trader Share”, updated 18 October 2026, https://propdatalab.com/us-futures-markets-open-interest-small-traders-cftc/

The table and the CSV are free to reuse under CC BY 4.0: copy, chart or republish them, commercial use included, as long as you link back to this page. Data: CFTC Commitments of Traders (Legacy, Futures Only).

Common questions

What is the biggest futures market in the US?

By open interest, three-month SOFR futures at CME, with 12.93 million contracts open on 13 October 2026.

How much of the E-mini S&P 500 do small traders hold?

9.9% on average across long and short positions on 13 October 2026, against 46.4% for the Micro E-mini S&P 500.

Which micro futures grew fastest?

Micro E-mini Russell 2000 open interest rose 228% from 14 October 2025 to 13 October 2026, and Micro Gold rose 77%.

How often is the COT report updated?

Weekly. It reflects positions on Tuesday and is normally published on Friday afternoon.