Fewer Than 1 in 100: What Prop Firms’ Own Numbers Say About Who Reaches a Live Account

Last updated: 8 October 2026 Topstep’s own 2025 disclosure says 0.71% of traders in its Express Funded accounts were called up to a live account, down from 0.96% in 2024. Over the same period its Combine pass rate rose from 12.4% to 16.8%. Both figures are firm-reported and unaudited. They are still among the most precise public numbers on how often a retail prop-firm customer ends up trading real capital.

Key findings · firm-reported, unaudited

Topstep (2025): 16.8% of Combines passed, 51.8% of participants reached the Funded level at least once, 33.3% of funded participants were paid, and 0.71% were called up to live.

Tradeify (Aug 2025 to Jul 2026): 17.2% of evaluations passed and 3.0% of funded participants were called up to live.

Take Profit Trader: its test pass rate went from 16.86% (2024) to 36.22% (2025).

Six of the ten firms we track publish no current pass rate. Two firms have removed figures they used to show.

What the firms publish

Our Pass-Rate & Disclosure Registry records every figure the 10 firms we track have published, with the exact wording, the period it covers and an archived copy where one exists. The rates can’t be compared across firms without reading the definitions, because some firms count attempts, some count people and some count accounts.

FirmHeadline figure (firm-reported)PeriodWhat is countedStatus (checked 2 Oct 2026)
Topstep16.8% of Trading Combines completedJan–Dec 2025Combines initiated (attempts)Current on topstep.com
Tradeify17.2% of evaluation accounts completedAug 2025–Jul 2026Evaluation accountsCurrent on tradeify.co
Take Profit Trader36.22% of Trading Tests passedJan–Dec 2025Tests (attempts)Current on takeprofittrader.com
MyFundedFutures19.97% of evaluation participants completed the objectivesNot statedParticipantsCurrent, period not stated
Apex Trader Funding43.13% customer pass rateJan–Sep 2023Customers who obtained a PA accountRemoved; last seen in a 10 Aug 2025 archive
Source: PropDataLab Pass-Rate & Disclosure Registry. Exact quotes and archive links are in the CSV.

From evaluation to live account: the funnel

Topstep publishes four linked figures for 2025. 16.8% of Combines were completed. 51.8% of individual participants reached the Funded level in at least one of their Combines. 33.3% of participants at the Funded level received a payout. 0.71% of individual participants in an Express Funded Account were called up to a Live Funded Account. In 2024 the same four figures were 12.4%, 46.6%, 28.3% and 0.96%.

Tradeify publishes the same four-part structure for August 2025 to July 2026: 17.2%, 40.3%, 28.5% and 3.0%. MyFundedFutures publishes 19.97%, about 19.95%, 39.2% and 4.2%, but doesn’t say which period they cover.

Our arithmetic, not the firms’: multiplying “ever funded” by “funded and paid” gives roughly 17% of Topstep’s 2025 participants and roughly 11.5% of Tradeify’s receiving at least one payout. That only holds if the same group of people sits under both figures, which neither firm states. Treat it as an estimate and check it with the firm before quoting it.

Topstep metric20242025Change
Combines completed12.4%16.8%+4.4 points
Participants ever funded46.6%51.8%+5.2 points
Funded participants paid28.3%33.3%+5.0 points
Express Funded participants called up to live0.96%0.71%−0.25 points
Source: topstep.com (2025 figures, current) and a Wayback Machine capture of topstep.com from 1 Jul 2025 (2024 figures). Firm-reported, unaudited.

Numbers that changed or disappeared

Take Profit Trader’s homepage said 16.86% of Trading Tests were passed in 2024 (archived on 1 Jun 2025). It now says 36.22% for 2025. The firm doesn’t explain the change, and we don’t speculate about it.

MyFundedFutures used to publish a dated set of figures for 1 Jan 2024 to 1 Jul 2025, with 20.35% of evaluation accounts completing the objectives. That set was last seen in a 10 Jun 2026 archive and has been replaced by the undated 19.97% figure. Apex’s 43.13% figure for 2023 was last seen in an archive from 10 Aug 2025 and isn’t on the live site (browser check, 2 Oct 2026).

Who publishes nothing

As of 2 October 2026, FTMO, FundedNext, The5ers, FundingPips and Goat Funded Trader published no pass rate, and neither did Apex after removing its figure. A missing figure tells you nothing about what the rate might be.

How to read these numbers

  • Firm-reported and unaudited. No independent party has checked any of these figures.
  • Definitions differ. Don’t average an attempt-based rate with a participant-based one. We publish no industry average for that reason.
  • “Called up to live” doesn’t mean “profitable”. It means the firm invited the trader into a live-capital account, and says nothing about how they traded after that.
  • Removed figures stay in our record. When a firm takes a number down, we keep the archived quote and mark it Removed.

Data: the full registry, with every quote and archive link, is at propdatalab.com/prop-firm-pass-rates/, where the CSV can be downloaded. The pass-rate rows are also part of our Open Prop Firm Rules Dataset on Zenodo (DOI 10.5281/zenodo.23108163), free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 with credit to PropDataLab. For what these rates mean in money, see the True Cost Index.

By PropDataLab · All PropDataLab datasets